Skip to content Skip to navigation Skip to footer

KLIM Recalls Backcountry Probe A300

KLIM is recalling the Backcountry Probe A300. KLIM has determined that the Backcountry Probe A300 may fail upon initial deployment and take longer to deploy than intended if an exposed ferrule is deformed or damaged. If this were to occur, the device would not be able to locate a rider in an avalanche as fast as intended, which could result in serious injury if a rider is buried under the snow.

 

Consumers should immediately stop using the affected probes. 

 

To correct this concern, customers who purchased a Backcountry Probe A300 with the product lot number, PO2761, must return their product to KLIM by emailing orders@KLIM.com with subject line “A300 Probe Recall” and stop using the Backcountry Probe A300 immediately. A full refund will be issued.

 

The product recall only affects the Backcountry Probe A300 product lot number PO2761 (located on the tip of the probe). KLIM is notifying dealers to stop selling and is contacting all customers directly to advise them to stop using the affected probes. 

 

Number of affected probes: approximately 4,960 probes globally

 

Number of incidents: KLIM has identified one incident that occurred during a training exercise where the probe failed upon initial deployment. There were no injuries associated with this incident.

 

KLIM has reported this matter to the Consumer Product Safety Commission.

 

We are committed to building the best products possible and always work toward improving everyone’s safety in the backcountry this season. We sincerely apologize for the inconvenience.